Gigacover’s Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, used, stored, and disclosed by Gigacover and its wholly-owned subsidiaries (“Gigacover,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to consumer users (individually referred to as “you”) of our websites, applications, and other online services to which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, our “Services”).

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices and statements regarding our privacy practices with respect to our Services. If you do not agree to every provision of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, you may not access or use our Services.

This Privacy Policy sets out our basis for the collection, use, disclosure, or processing of any personal data of our customers in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” of the Philippines . This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. 

For the purpose of this Policy, “personal information” means any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of (regardless of means of access) our Services. You may access or use our Services through a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device (each, a “Device”).

Information you Provide Us

In general, you can visit http://www.gigacover.com without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. When you submit an inquiry via our Services or register for a Gigacover account, we may collect personal information from you, which may include your name, date of birth, email address, mobile phone number, banking information, dependent information, financial status, health information and other information that identifies you (collectively, “Personal Information”). By providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly agree to our collection, use, storage, and disclosure of such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also ask you to create login information for your Gigacover account, such as a username and password. When you provide your email address or mobile phone number, we may ask for your consent to receive email or text messages relating to our Services. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us as indicated below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to receive some emails or text messages from us, you may not be able to use some of our Services. For text messages, your mobile carrier’s standard text message and data charges may apply to text messages you receive from us, and you are responsible for any fees charged by your mobile carrier if we contact you.

Information about Your Transactions

We collect Personal Information about your transactions with us and others.

Information from Third Parties

We also collect Personal Information about you from other companies. For instance, we may receive Personal Information about you from a consumer reporting agency or through an authenticated bank account you agree to link to Gigacover.

Information Automatically Collected

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect information about your use of our Services. This information may include Personal Information as well as statistical information that does not identify you (“Analytics”). Some Analytics may be correlated with Personal Information. When Analytics are, directly or indirectly, associated or combined with Personal Information, such Analytics will be considered Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

Information that we automatically collect in connection with your access or use of our services may include:

Device Information. We may collect Device-specific information (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique Device identifiers, and mobile network Information, including your mobile phone number). We may associate your Device identifiers or your mobile phone number with your Gigacover account.

Log Information. We may record or log information from your Devices, their software, and your activity accessing or using our Services. This information may include: The Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address Identification numbers associated with your Devices Device event information, such as crashes, system activity, and hardware settings Location preferences Date and time stamps of transactions System configuration information Other interactions with our Services

Information Collected through Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies to personalize our Services for you and to collect aggregate information about usage of our Services. A cookie is a text file or other local storage identifier provided by your browser or associated applications. We use cookies for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your use of our Services. The cookies assign random, unique numbers to your Devices to enable our systems to recognize your Devices and to allow us to see how you use our Services. Additional information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

The cookies we use in connection with our Services include:

Third-party cookies: We permit certain third parties to place cookies through our Services to provide us with better insights into the use of our Services and user demographics and to advertise our Service to you. These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you access or use our Services. For example, we utilize Google Analytics to analyze usage patterns for our Services. Google Analytics generates a cookie to capture information about your use of our Services, which Google uses to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other related services. Google may use a portion of your IP address to identify its cookie, but this will not be associated with any other data held by Google. We may also permit third-party service providers to place cookies for our Services, as indicated above, to perform analytic or marketing functions where you are notified of them and you have consented to the usage. We do not control the use of such third-party cookies or the resulting information, and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies on your Devices as described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer not to receive cookies through our Services, you may control how your browser responds to cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your web browser. Unless you set your browser settings to refuse all cookies, our system may issue cookies when you access or use our Services. IF you set your browser settings to refuse all cookies, the performance of certain features of our Services may be limited or not work at all.

How We Use Information

We may use Analytics as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and for research and commercial purposes, such as to improve our Services.

We may use Personal Information for the purposes described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our products and services and products and services of third parties that we think you might find of interest, but only Gigacover and our third-party service providers involved in distributing the offers or providing the products or services will have access to your Personal Information. Our third-party service providers will only be permitted to use Personal Information for that intended purpose unless otherwise provided.

We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries and to provide you information about our Services. You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us either by “unsubscribing” to an email you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below. If you unsubscribe from receiving emails from us, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your Gigacover account or our ongoing business relations, unless you withdraw your consent to receive electronic communications as provided in our Terms of Use.

How we Share Information

We may share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties: (1) if you request or authorize it; (2) if the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) if the information is provided to: (a) comply with applicable laws, rules, regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders, or subpoenas; (b) enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements; or (c) protect our rights, property, or safety or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection, etc.); (4) if the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) if the information is provided to our third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.); (6) for our everyday business purposes; or (7) as permitted by applicable law or otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose Analytics with third parties as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and for our commercial purposes.

Email and Text Messages We use email and SMS messaging to deliver parts of our Services. Email and text messages that we send you or that you send us are not encrypted. An unauthorized third party may be able to read, delete, or alter these messages. We have no control over the networks used to transmit email and text messages. If you choose to send personal information through an unencrypted email or text message, you agree that you understand and accept the risk.

Transfers of Personal Data outside of the Philippines

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of the Philippines. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal information continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Accessing Your Information

You must notify us of any change in your Personal Information by updating your Gigacover account profile through our Services. Any changes will affect only future uses of your Personal Information.

Subject to applicable law, which might, from time to time, oblige us to store your Personal Information for a certain period of time, we will respect your wishes to correct inaccurate information. Otherwise, we will hold your Personal Information for as long as we believe it will help us achieve our objectives as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

You can ask us whether we are storing your Personal Information and you can ask to receive a copy of that Personal Information. Before sending you any Personal Information, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you any Personal Information. We will respond as quickly as we can to your requests for details of Personal Information we hold about you.

Withdrawing Your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for Gigacover Pte. Ltd. | Privacy Policy Updated: 1 June 2021 any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. 

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we will seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it. 

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. If you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 3.1 above. 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws. 

Information You Share Socially

Our Services may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any information you share publicly or with friends.

Our Services may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party websites, applications, and services. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. We also do not control the privacy practices of third parties. Please contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their privacy practices.

Security

No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your Personal Information. You also play a role in protecting your Personal Information. Please safeguard your username and password for your Gigacover account and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your Gigacover account login information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your Gigacover account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse to provide our Services, terminate Gigacover accounts, and to remove or edit content.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed, or intended to be attractive, to children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not use our Services or submit any information to us.

Links to Third Party Websites

When you use our Services, you may be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. We may also allow third-party websites or applications to link to our Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked websites, but we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties and websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Subject to applicable law, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. When we revise this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version via our Services and will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting via our Services, unless otherwise set forth therein or as otherwise required by applicable law. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a revised version of this Privacy Policy, but accepting this Privacy Policy, as revised, is required for you to continue accessing or using our Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised version of this Privacy Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your access and use of our Services. Except as otherwise expressly stated by us, your access and use of our Services is subject to the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of access or use.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have to ask us to delete, correct, or show you your Personal Information as provided above, please contact us at [email protected].

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner: Email Address : [email protected].

Menu